My Indian Ringneck Parakeet Picture


Search for
Parakeets / incubators
Google
To Buy any Bird
Please Contact Me
M. Saleem
Mobile: +92-0333-4329536
              +92-0322-4329536

Incubator Resources
Indian Ringneck breeder saleem, breeder, parakeets, care, Lahore, Pakistan, Pakistani, breeding tips, Indian Ringneck breeder saleem, breeder, parakeets, care, Lahore, Pakistan, Pakistani, breeding tips

Indian Ringneck:

This is one of my best Indian ringneck (raw) parakeet picture. I am breeding raws since 2000. Time to time hand fed Indian Ringneck babies available for sale. you can contact me for buying Indian Ringneck (raw) babies.

I really enjoy working with Indian Ringnecks, finding the genetics of colour breeding.

To view more Indian Ringneck (raw) pictures please click on the pictures below. Thanks.

Don't forget to visit collection of great Birds related websites.

Common Names: Indian Ringneck Parakeet, Indian Ringneck Parrot, Rose-Ringed Parakeet

Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri manillensis.

Origin: This species is abundantly found accross northern Africa, India, Burma, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka

Size: Medium, at about 16 inches in length including the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan: Between 25 - 30 years, although instances of Ringnecks living past the age of fifty have been authenticated

Sexing: Ringneck Parakeets can not be visualy sexed until they are 2-3 years of age at which time the male will molt into adult plumage and get his colorful ring. Some mutations such as Albino can only be DNA sexed as males of this color mutation do not ever get a ring since they are void of all color pigment.

Mutations/Sub-species: There are many Indian Ringneck mutations Cinnamon, Lutino, Blue, Turquoise, Grey, Lutino, Albino, Pied and Green.

My Contact
Muhammad Saleem
Shop #261, Ravi Road,
Data Darbar Stop, Near Gulf Hotel, Lahore, Pakistan.
Mobile: 0092-0333-4329536