BLEEDING HEART PIGEON PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS:
There are more than 300 species
of pigeons and doves, all of which are rather thick-set
with a relatively small head. Only the upper parts of
the legs are feathered, and the feet are usually quite
bare. The beautiful Bleeding-heart pigeon is a
member of the Old World ground dove group.
The Bleeding-heart pigeon takes its name from an
unusual mid-breast patch of blood red feathers
that look like a bloody wound. This odd plumage
is presumed to be for display purposes. Other than this
red patch, the bird is grey above and white
BLEEDING HEART PIGEON DISTRIBUTION and HABITAT:
The Bleeding-heart pigeon
is found only in the Philippine islands. It lives in the
understory of thick forests.
BLEEDING HEART PIGEON BEHAVIOR:
Unlike other birds, pigeons
and doves do not sip when drinking, but instead, immerse
their bill, sucking up water.
All pigeon species move about in flocks during
the day and roost together at night. These birds have
regular habits; they begin the morning with a chorus of
calls before the flock sets out to feed and drink. They
then return to their perching place, where they stay during
the hottest part of the day.
In the afternoon they again go off to feed and drink,
finally retiring at night. Such regular habits allow them
to adapt quite easily to captivity.
Their most common vocalization is a cooing sound, but
various species also growl, hiss, and whistle. They are
somewhat noisy in flight due to notches on their primary
wing feathers. This sound probably serves to identify
them to other birds. .
BLEEDING HEART PIGEON DIET:
The Bleeding-heart pigeon
eats seeds, fallen berries, insects, worms, and other
BLEEDING HEART PIGEON REPRODUCTION and GROWTH:
in general follow
patterns. The males coo loudly,
displaying before the females. At a more advanced stage
the movements seem more like a bowing
to the female. These displays sometimes go on for days followed
by nest building.
The male chooses the nesting
site and gathers twigs, roots and other materials, which
are set in place by the female. These birds are monogamous
and tend to mate for life.
There are usually two eggs
in each clutch
elliptical in shape and white, with a faint bluish tinge.
Male and female share incubating
duties for about
21/2 weeks after which the chicks
nearly naked. These birds are "altricial," meaning
the chicks are almost helpless after hatching and require
attentive parental care and feeding.
They are first fed "crop milk
" which is
a rich fluid the female parent regurgitates for the chicks
to take from her bill. The chicks switch gradually to a
The parents keep the chicks
as warm as possible,
until, after about 10 days, their feathers begin to grow
in. In less than a month, the young pigeons can fend for
themselves although they stay on in the nest a little longer.